Privacy Policy

When purchasing any Zagon Composites merchandise in any way, you agree to be bound by these “Thirty Day Return Policy” as outlined in this document.

Referenced Parties

“We” / “Us” / “Our” refers to Zagon Composites as a company in South Africa with registration number 2015/219459/07, with our offices at 21 Chief Albert Luthuli Drive, Potchefstroom, 2520, South Africa. “You” / “Your” refers to a visitor to Our Website and as our customer.

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy document:
“Courier” / “Carrier” means any person or business contracted by us to carry Products from us to you.
“Customer” / “Consumer” means any individual who, in connection with this agreement, is acting for a purpose which is outside his business.
“Content” means any content in any form published on Our Website by us or any third party with our consent.
“Merchandise” / “Products” means any of the Products we offer for sale on Our Website, or, if the context requires, Products we sell to you.
“Our Website” means any website and all web pages controlled by us.
“Our Service” means all retail activities that allow visitors of Our Website to select, purchase and receive merchandise via Our Online Shopping Marketplace.
“Post” means display, exhibit, publish, distribute, transmit and/or disclose information, content and/or other material on Our Website.

Privacy Provisions

This Privacy Policy statement describes how Your personal information is collected, used, and shared when You visit or make a purchase from “Our Website” at https://www.zagoncomposites.com. We are extremely concerned to protect Your privacy and confidentiality. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information as defined in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2000 and Protection of Personal Information Act 2013. To protect Your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. With exceptions as set out below, we do not share, sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at Our Website. We keep information, which forms part of our business record, for a minimum of three (3) years. Our expectation is that You will become acquainted with the content of this policy.

Age of Majority

Our Website is only intended for individuals who are at least the age of majority in their respective state or country of residence and also the age of 18 years and above. In the case where minors make use of Our Website, they require the consent of a person who has reached the age of majority and above 18 years.

Business or Personal Information

Your business or personal information includes; basic identification, such as Your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, the browser and operating system being used and general contact information and all other relevant information provided during the course of Your interaction with Us in Your capacity as our Customer. You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of Your information during the term of our relationship. We use Your business and personal information to:
  • verify Your identity for security purposes;
  • supply You with the Products You request;
  • provide You with the services You request;
  • promote our services and products to You.
Information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties for anonymous data analytics purposes, as for example demographics or usage data of a particular page or service. You agree that you provided, and will continue to provide accurate, up to date and complete information about yourself.

Financial Information

When You make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through Our Website, we collect certain information from You, including Your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, etc. We do not collect credit card information. This information will never be captured by us either through our website or otherwise. Our staff and contractors never have access to Your credit card information. At the point of payment, You are transferred to a secure payment gateway provided by our financial transaction processing partner.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on Your computer’s hard drive through Your web browser when You visit any web site.  Cookies are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies enable Our Website to identify You to us, and to track Your actions and the pages You visit while You use Our Website.  The cookies we use may last for a single visit to Our Website (they may be deleted from Your computer when You close Your browser), or may remain on Your computer until You delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.

Consent

When You provide us with personal information, we imply that You consent for us to collect and use it for specific reasons that may include to (non-exhaustive):
  • complete a transaction;
  • verify Your credit card;
  • place an order;
  • arrange for a delivery;
  • return a purchase.
When we ask for Your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask You directly for Your expressed consent, or provide You with an opportunity to say no.

Disclosure

We may disclose Your personal information if we are required by law to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorization such as a search warrant or court order. We may also disclose Your personal information if You violate our Terms and Conditions of Service.

Compliance with the Law

Our Website is hosted in South Africa. This Privacy Policy has been compiled so as to comply with the laws of the countries where we intend to do business. We may outsource services to companies in countries outside South Africa for other aspects of our business.

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose Your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for Your purchase-related transactions.
  • For these providers, we recommend that You read their privacy policies so You can understand the manner in which Your personal information will be handled by these providers.
  • These providers may be located in or have facilities that are located at different jurisdictions from either You or Us.
If You elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then Your information will then become subject to the privacy policies of the third-party service provide and the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which these service providers are located.
  • As an example, if You are located in Canada and Your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then Your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Our Website uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at and may collect data related to You for analytical purposes to improve Our services to You.

Indemnity

When You click on links on Our Website, it may redirect You away from Our Website. Once You leave Our Website and is redirected to a third-party website or application, You are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions of Our Website’s Services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage You to read their privacy statements.

Changes

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on Our Website. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify You that it has been updated. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, Your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to You.

Contact Information

Any questions or general correspondence regarding Our Privacy Policy can be directed as follows:
  • Email can be sent to support@zagoncomposites.com;
  • Snail mail can be addressed to Zagon Composites, 21 Chief Albert Luthuli Drive, Shop B1 – Bult Boulevard Building, Potchefstroom, 2520, South Africa.